North City Social

416-225-6000
Toll Free: 1-888-892-7176

Privacy and terms

North City General Insurance Brokers, is in business to provide you with a broad variety of insurance and financial services. To meet your needs and serve you well, North City needs to know about your personal information, the details of which can differ depending on the types of insurance and financial services you require.

You, as an individual, have a right to know how your broker collects, uses and discloses personal information. You have a right to expect that, to the best of our ability, your personal information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

North City is proud of its reputation in maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information. We’ve provided our privacy policy hereto explain to you how we protect the privacy of individual client’s personal information.

The need for confidentiality

As professional brokers we are committed to holding our clients personal information in strict confidence, and we shall not disclose any such information unless authorized by our clients, required by law to do so or required to do so in conducting negotiations with underwriters or insurers on behalf of the client.

Except as outlined below, a record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made. Individual records of disclosure are not maintained for regular or routine actions such as transfers of information to insurers, underwriters and claims adjusters.

The North City privacy policy is based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. A copy of the brokerage’s Privacy Declaration is available on request.

The need for trust

Trust comes with confidence. The more you know about us, the more confident you can feel about dealing with North City. Similarly, the more we know about you, the better we can serve you.

We will collect and use information about you for only the following purposes.

Because it is important that we keep your trust, we will only ask for information which we need and when we ask you for information, we’ll let you know why we need it.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time by giving us reasonable notice.

If you refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information about you, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with some products, services or information of value to you.

With your consent and where the laws allow, a broker may share your personal information (other than health information) with other licensed staff within the brokerage so that they may directly tell you about their products and services.

The need for accuracy

While North City tries to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is in your obligation to inform your broker, promptly of a change of name, address or any other relevant information.

If you believe that personal factual information in your records may be inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

If we do not agree to change your personal information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge and, if necessary disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the information.

The need for access

To review the personal information, which North City has about you, simply notify your broker. Basic personal information can be verified on the spot.. If you wish to review more extensive information, you’ll be asked to provide details regarding the nature of the information you wish to check.

The information will be obtained from our files and will normally be provided within 30 days of your request. There may be a charge for retrieving this information, in which case you will be notified in advance and may, if you like, withdraw your request. You may also challenge the reasonableness of the charge.

Sometimes we may not provide you with information about you that is within our control. This can occur if your right of access is constrained pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. For example, we will not provide you with personal information in our control if:

If we deny your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless prohibited by law. You may challenge that decision.

Once you have the information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. We will correct our records or make note of any differences. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or the note of any differences to them, if necessary.

The need for security

Every North City employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting client privacy, confidentiality and security. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves the Brokerage.

Suppliers of services to the brokerage such as software vendors are required to sign contracts obligating them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided to them to enable them to perform their function.

Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies

The brokerage destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed. When information is destroyed or erased, the brokerage takes care that there is no unauthorized access.

In short, our people are committed, and our systems are designed, to protect your privacy and confidentiality.

Questions or conerns

Questions or concerns about personal information held by the brokerage, or brokers compliance with the Brokerage Privacy Code, can be answered readily by the brokerage privacy officer, who can be reached at (416) 225-6000, or toll-free at 1-888-892-7176.

However, should the privacy officer be unable to resolve your concerns you may contact the:
Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-613-995-8210
Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

The North City Advantage

  • Three decades of experience
  • Tailored and competitive programs
  • Exceptional savings
  • We’re here to serve you
  • Personalized broker service
  • Group membership offers benefits

Get a quote

North City Stories

Having been with North City now for more than 8 years I have to say I was feeling pretty comfortable dealing with them. Their response time has always been excellent, and changes to my policies were always handled in a professional and competent manner. A great company to deal with.

Lloyd Wasser- CAIRP, Toronto